•  

Water and Sewer

Our priority is to provide safe drinking water and proper sanitary treatment for the Town of Pinedale. Fremont Lake is the source of our drinking water. The water is treated with chlorine and UV treatment for disinfection and soda ash for corrosion control.

Sewer water travels from each customer service location to our treatment facility, which is located near the Town Hall building. The treatment is an advanced integrated lagoon system, which includes anaerobic treatment followed by an aerobic treatment, and UV disinfection prior to discharge into Pine Creek.

The Water and Sewer Department recommends that all homeowners know the location of their water curb stop and sewer clean out to aid in emergency situations.

If you have questions about our water and sewer treatment or would like to schedule a tour of our facilities please contact the Director of Water and Wastewater.

As required by the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), we are happy to present last year’s annual water quality report.

2017 Consumer Confidence Report (Annual Water Quality Report)

Below are the 2015 and 2016 Water Quality Reports.

2016 Water Quality Report

2015 Water Quality Report


FAQs

All Fees Below Effective June 15, 2017.

Temporary shut-off rates shall be 25% of the monthly minimum applicable charge. Temporary shut-off rates may only be requested for a complete billing period from the 15th of one month to the 15th of the following month. There is a $50.00 fee to initiate the temporary shut-off rates and turn off water service; and a $50.00 fee to return to normal service and turn water service back on.

Neither our water source (Fremont Lake) nor our distribution system contains lead or copper. Lead may be present in private service lines which were plumbed with lead solder and/or lead containing fittings and fixtures. Lead found in tap water typically comes from corrosion of these older fixtures and from lead solder containing copper pipes. If the water sits stagnant in these lines for several hours, the lead may leach into the water and potentially become consumed.

The Town of Pinedale has been working with the Environmental Protection Agency, the Department of Environmental Quality, and a consulting engineering firm to provide the town with the optimal corrosion control technique. The Town is now treating the water with soda ash to elevate the pH of the water in order to minimize solubility of lead, from service lines, into the water.

If you are concerned of lead being in your water, the EPA recommends the following precautions:                                                                         Flush your pipes before drinking: The more time water has been sitting in your home’s pipes, the more lead it may contain.                 Anytime the water in a particular faucet water until it becomes as cold as it will get. This could take as little as five to thirty                 seconds if there has been recent heavy water use such as showering or toilet flushing. Otherwise, it could take two minutes               or longer. Your water utility will inform you if longer flushing times are needed to respond to local conditions.                                         Only use cold water for eating and drinking: Use only water from the cold-water tap for drinking, cooking, and especially for             making baby formula. Hot water is likely to contain higher levels of lead. Run cold water until it becomes cold as it can get.                 Note that boiling water will NOT get rid of lead contamination.                                                                                                                           Use water filters or treatment devices: Many water filters and water treatment devices are certified by independent                               organizations for effective lead reduction. Devices that are not designed to remove lead will not work. Verify the claims of                 manufacturers by checking with independent certifying organizations that provide lists of treatment devices they have                         certified.

HISTORIC LEAD AND COPPER LEVELS IN PINEDALE’S WATER

EPA action level for is lead 0.015mg/L and for copper=1.3 mg/L.

2002: Action Level Exceedance: Lead & Copper exceeded the 90th percentile lead = 0.017 mg/L and copper = 1.49 mg/L

2003: Lead and copper not reported to EPA.

2004: Lead and copper passed 90th percentile; lead = 0.015 mg/L, copper = 0.71 mg/L.

2006: Action Level Exceedance: Copper exceeded the 90th percentile. lead = 0.008 mg/L and copper = 1.62 mg/L

2009: Action Level Exceedance: Lead exceeded the 90th percentile; lead = 0.056 mg/L and copper = 0.46 mg/L

2010: Lead and copper passed 90th percentile; lead = 0.015 mg/L, copper = 0.14 mg/L.

2013: Town failed to conduct lead and copper testing.

2014: Town received an administrative order from EPA for not testing lead and copper in 2013

2015: Town passed lead and copper testing. 90th percentile; lead = 0.008 mg/L and copper = 0.23 mg/L

2016: Town passed lead and copper testing. 90th percentile; lead = 0.014 mg/L and copper = 0.22 mg/L

USEFUL RESOURCES

Center for Disease Control and Prevention

National Sanitary Foundation, the Public Health and Safety Organization]